About ASSBIFI

Association of Senior Staff of Banks, Insurance & Financial Institutions

Read The Story Behind
Our Success

Just like yesterday, ASSBIFI is now forty years in the struggle to unionize, emancipate and seek a common destiny for the senior workers in the country’s finance sector.

Association of Senior Staff of Banks, Insurance and Financial Institutions (ASSBIFI) emanated from the government’s structural reforms of trade unions in the country in 1978.  It commenced operations from the office of the protem National President, late Comrade Ismail A. Adeniran, s staff of United Bank for Africa Plc, Breadfruit Street Branch in Lagos before moving to its registered office at Alagomeji, Yaba, Lagos.

Apart from Comrade Adeniran, other founding fathers that struggled for the operating license include:

  • Comrade J.O. Ketemi
  • Comrade S.O. Sowemimocomrade O. C. Alozie
  • Comrade Jarvis Erhomosele
  • Comrade C. J. Omo-jiade

The pioneering Units were United Bank for Africa, Prestige Assurance, Afribank Nigeria Plc, Phoenix Assurance Plc, Arab Bank, Great Nigeria Insurance Plc, and the Cooperative Bank.

From inception to date, there have been fourteen (14) Central Working Committees while Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye is the 9th National President.

S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE  (1981 – 1983)

POSITION

1

Comrade Ismail A. Adeniran

National President

2

Comrade J. O. Kutemi

———–

3

Comrade S. O. Sowemimo

———–

4

Comrade O. C. Alozie

———–

5

Comrade Jarvis Erhomosele

———–

6

Comrade B. K. Everette

———–

7

Comrade C. J.Omo-jiade

———–

8

Comrade Akin Sobo

Secretary General

 

S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMMITTEE

(1983 – 1985)

POSITION

1

Comrade J. O. Kutemi

National President

2

Comrade S. O. A. Sowemimo

Deputy National President

3

Comrade Muritala O. Funmilayo

Secretary General

 

S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMMITTEE

(1987 – 1989)

POSITION

1

Comrade S. A. O. Sowemimo

National President

2

Comrade W. A. Okoh

Deputy National President

3

Comrade G. M. Dan-Musa

1st Vice President

4

Comrade A. E. Usanga

2nd Vice President

5

Comrade V. O. Ogunrinde

3rd Vice President

6

Comrade A. A. Awomolo (Mrs)

1st Honorary Secretary

7

Comrade I. O. Alawoya

2nd Honorary Secretary

8

Comrade G. A. Adetoro

National Treasurer

9

Comrade C. A. Akinremi

Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary

10

Comrade B. A. Oduwole

National Auditor

11

Comrade P. B. Shoga

National Auditor

12

Comrade A. U. Onyemachi

National Trustee

13

Comrade F. O. Ajike

National Trustee

14

Comrade G. O. Morikwe

National Trustee

15

Comrade O. T. Oke

Welfare Officer

16

Comrade M. M. Aiyemo

CWC

17

Comrade I. M. Ujinge

CWC

18

Comrade Usman Tukur

CWC

19

Comrade T. A. Ogunjimi (Miss)

CWC

20

Comrade J. O. Kutemi

CWC

21

Comrade A. A. Adebayo

CWC

22

Comrade C. J. Omo-Ijiade

CWC

23

Comrade Akin Ajayi

CWC

24

Comrade (Bar.) M. O. Funmilayo

Secretary General

                                                         

S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1989 – 1992)

POSITION

1

Comrade S. A. O. Sowemimo

National President

2

Comrade E. O. Owomoyela

Deputy National President

3

Comrade Vincent Onabajo

1st Vice President

4

Comrade Mohammed B. Al-Adam

2nd Vice President

5

Comrade Ladipo Ani

3rd Vice President

6

Comrade P. O. Ojeh

1st Honorary Secretary

7

Comrade Jarvis Erhomosele

2nd Honorary Secretary

8

Comrade B. K. Everett

National Treasurer

9

Comrade T. O. Oke

Nat. Financial Secretary

10

Comrade C. A. Akinremi

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

11

Comrade I. M. Ujinge

Asst. Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

12

Comrade P. B. Shoga

Nat. Auditor

13

Comrade B. A. Oduwole

Nat. Auditor

14

Comrade R. A. Oreagba

National Trustee

15

Comrade G. O. Morikwe

National Trustee

16

Comrade A. U. Onyemachi

National Trustee

17

Comrade F. O. Simplice

Nat. Welfare Officer

18

Comrade G. S. Tijani

Nat. Welfare Officer

19

Comrade Alh. Isa Usman

CWC

20

Comrade J. N. Chukwuma

CWC

21

Comrade Yomi O. Afolabi

CWC

22

Comrade J. B. Ola

CWC

23

Comrade U. Tukur

CWC

24

Comrade Gabriel O. Akanbi

CWC

25

Comrade T. A. Ogunjimi (Mrs)

CWC

26

Comrade A. Y. Ademiluyi

Member JNC

27

Comrade C. K. Nwachukwu

Member JNC

28

Comrade G. M.  Dan-Musa

Member JNC

29

Comrade C. J. Omoijiade

Member JNC

30

Comrade A. K. Akinola

Member JNC

31

Comrade (Bar.) M. O. Funmilayo

Secretary General

 

S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1992 – 1995)

POSITION

1

Comrade I. M. Ujinge

National President

2

Comrade Princewill Ojeh

Deputy President

3

Comrade Usman Tukur

3rd Vice President

4

Comrade Akinremi

National Treasurer

5

Comrade S. B. Bafunsho

Secretary General

 

  S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1995 – 1998)

POSITION

1.       

Comrade I. M. Ujinge

National President

2.       

Comrade G. B. Babalola

Deputy President

3.       

Comrade G. O. Akanbi

1st Vice President

4.       

Comrade Iro N. Ukpai

2nd Vice President

5.       

Comrade Alhaji Isa Usman

3rd Vice President

6.       

Comrade S.E.O. Nnaji

1st Honorary Secretary

7.       

Comrade W. O. Onakoya

2nd Honorary Secretary

8.       

Comrade Oliver Eke-Obiezu

National Treasurer

9.       

Comrade E. N. Nwagwu

Nat. Financial Secretary

10.  

Comrade V. I. Emezi

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

11.  

Comrade Lawal Garba

Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary

12.  

Comrade Chief R. O. Akinribido

National Auditor

13.  

Comrade S. A. Eniola

National Auditor

14.  

Comrade Chiedu Okolue

National Trustee

15.  

Comrade E. C. Ilodianya

National Trustee

16.  

Comrade G. S. Tijani

National Trustee

17.  

Comrade S. F. Ekpo

National Trustee

18.  

Comrade F. C. Orodi

National Trustee

19.  

Comrade M. A. Tanu

National Trustee

20.  

Comrade S. O. Nwaukpele

National Trustee

21.  

Comrade A. Abubakar

National Trustee

22.  

Comrade F. I. Nwokoye

Nat. Welfare Officer

23.  

Comrade S. C. Oriaku

Nat. Welfare Officer

24.  

Comrade I. A. Akosile

Nat. Welfare Officer

25.  

Comrade Wole Ashade

CWC (ABUJA)

26.  

Comrade K. I. Awa

CWC (LAGOS)

27.  

Comrade T. A Ango

CWC (LAGOS)

28.  

Comrade Alex Osuchukwu

CWC

29.  

Comrade Chief Abolade Akinyemi

CWC

30.  

Comrade I. S. kabara

CWC

31.  

Comrade Adeshina L. Sanni

CWC (LAGOS)

32.  

Comrade P. C. Attamah

CWC (LAGOS)

33.  

Comrade A. N. Ohabuiro

CWC

34.  

Comrade C. I. Nwokolo

CWC

35.  

Comrade J. B. Aje

CWC

36.  

Comrade G. N. Achike (Mrs)

CWC

37.  

Comrade Sini Titsi

CWC

38.  

Comrade Mark Obi

CWC

39.  

Comrade S. I. Okoro

Member JNC

40.  

Comrade W. A. Oteniara

Member JNC

41.  

Comrade Sam I. Osu

Member JNC

42.  

Comrade T. O. S. Odugbesi

Member JNC

43.  

Comrade W. D. Tortema

Member JNC

44.  

Comrade S. O. Ariyo

Member JNC

45.  

Comrade R. A. Oreagba

Member JNC

46.  

Comrade (Bar.) Abiodun Ogunsegha

Secretary General

 

   S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (1998 – 2001)

POSITION

1.       

Comrade Princewill O. Ojeh

National President

2.       

Comrade W. O. Onakoya

Deputy President

3.       

Comrade Chiedu Okolue

Vice President (EAST)

4.       

Comrade Lawal Garba

Vice President (NORTH)

5.       

Comrade Abolade Akinremi

Vice President (WEST)

6.       

Comrade S. A. Eniola (High Chief)

National Treasurer

7.       

Comrade S. A. Shobo

Nat. Financial Secretary

8.       

Comrade Jackson Ebomah

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

9.       

Comrade Damissah Isah Aishatu

Nat. Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary

10.  

Comrade Wole Ashade

National Auditor

11.  

Comrade G. S. Tijani

National Auditor

12.  

Comrade E. C. Ilodianya

National Trustee

13.  

Comrade Michael Okorokporo

National Trustee

14.  

Comrade Aliyu Yusuf

National Trustee

15.  

Comrade Joseph U. Ojo

National Trustee

16.  

Comrade L. C. Ezeyim

Nat. Welfare Officer

17.  

Comrade J. B. Akeem

Nat. Welfare Officer

18.  

Comrade A. A. Hayatudeen

CWC(ABUJA)

19.  

Comrade K. B. Hassan

CWC (LAGOS)

20.  

Comrade Segun Adekoya

CWC (LAGOS)

21.  

Comrade I.P. Nwabuokei

Member JNC

22.  

Comrade W. O. Oteniara

Member JNC

23.  

Comrade F. A. Aluko

Member JNC

24.  

Comrade (Bar.) A Ogunsegha

Secretary General

 

   S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2001 – 2004)

POSITON

1.       

Comrade Princewill O. Ojeh

National President

2.       

Comrade Adesina L. Sanni

National Deputy President

3.       

Comrade A. A. Hayatudeen

Vice President (ABUJA)

4.       

Comrade Lawal Garba

Vice President (NORTH)

5.       

Comrade Chief A. Akinyemi

Vice President (WEST)

6.       

Comrade Mrs E. L. Okiche

Vice President (EAST)

7.       

Comrade I. P. Nwabuokei

1st Honorary Secretary

8.       

Comrade S. A. Shobo

National Treasurer

9.       

Comrade O. P. Orere

Nat. Financial Secretary

10.  

Comrade E. J. Ebomah

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

11.  

Comrade Miss I. A. Damissah

Nat. Asst. Pub/Soc. Secretary

12.  

Comrade G. S. Tijani

National Auditor

13.  

Comrade M. Anochirim

National Auditor

14.  

Comrade O. Adekoya

National Trustee

15.  

Comrade S. F. Ekpo

National Trustee

16.  

Comrade I. M. Hassan

National Trustee

17.  

Comrade J. B. Akeem

Nat. Welfare Officer

18.  

Comrade S. Lawal

Nat. Welfare Officer

19.  

Comrade A. Yusuf

Regional Secretary (NORTH)

20.  

Comrade Chief Ken Uzuegbu

Regional Secretary (EAST)

21.  

Comrade A. Oladeji

Regional Secretary (WEST)

22.  

Comrade Hajia B. B. Azeez

Member JNC

23.  

Comrade E. A. Falabake

Member JNC

24.  

Comrade A. M. Adesiyan

Member JNC

25.  

Comrade E. O. Ilodianya

Secretary General

 

  S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE

(2007 – 2010)

POSITION

1.       

Comrade Adeshina L. Sanni

National President

2.       

Comrade S. O. Salako

1st National Deputy President

3.       

Comrade Edward Olobayo

2nd Natonal Deputy President

4.       

Comrade Ademola Fayemiyo

1st Honorary Secretary

5.       

Comrade Sunday O. Solanke

2nd Honorary Secretary

6.       

Comrade Olarotimi B. Gbaniro

National Treasurer

7.       

Comrade Debo Ogunkoyode

Nat. Financial Secretary

8.       

Comrade Bertrand Agu

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

9.       

Comrade James Ocheje

National Auditor

10.  

Comrade Bode Owolabi

National Auditor

11.  

Comrade Bala Waziri

Nat. Welfare officer

12.  

Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs)

National Trustee

13.  

Comrade AbdulMumuni Zubairu

National Trustee

14.  

Comrade Gerald Erih

Member JNC

15.  

Comrade S. S. Oluwanisola

Member JNC

16.  

Comrade Jarvis E. Erhomosele

Secretary General

 

 S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2010 – 2013)

POSITION

1.       

Comrade Sunday O. Salako

National President

2.       

Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs)

1st Nat. Deputy President

3.       

Comrade Edward Olobayo

2nd Nat. Deputy President

4.       

Comrade B. M. Agu

1st Honorary Secretary

5.       

Comrade Sunday O. Solanke

2nd Honorary Secretary

6.       

Comrade Olarotimi B. Gbaniro

National Treasurer

7.       

Comrade Adebajo T. Adefemi

Nat. Financial Secretary

8.       

Comrade Gogo Anyanwu Jnr.

National Trustee

9.       

Comrade Yemi Ajani

National Trustee

10.  

Comrade Bala Waziri

Nat. Welfare Officer

11.  

Comrade Tony Ashiedu

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

12.  

Comrade Chike J Nwankwo

National Auditor

13.  

Comrade Bode J. Owolabi

National Auditor

14.  

Comrade M. D. Garba

Member JNC

15.  

Comrade Tunji Ogunnimo

Member JNC

16.  

Comrade Abiodun Olamosu

Deputy Secretary General

17.  

Comrade Friday A. Inegbedion

Snr. Asst. Secretary General

 

 

   S/N

 

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2013 – 2016)

 

POSITION

1.       

Comrade Sunday O. Salako

National President

2.       

Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs)

1st Nat. Deputy President

3.       

Comrade AbdulSalam H. Otori

2nd Nat. Deputy President

4.       

Comrade Amina M. Danesi (Mrs)

Vice President

5.       

Comrade Adekunle Adeleke

1st Honorary Secretary

6.       

Comrade Adenike Joseph (Mrs)

2nd Honorary Secretary

7.       

Comrade Olurotimi O. Odufote

National Treasurer

8.       

Comrade Olarotimi B. Gbaniro

Nat. Financial Secretary

9.       

Comrade Michael Odeh

National Auditor

10.  

Comrade Ibrahim M. Dikko

National Auditor

11.  

Comrade S. U. Aladu

National Auditor

12.  

Comrade Daniel Okuchemiya

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

13.  

Comrade Gerald Erih

National Trustee

14.  

Comrade Mohammed D. Garba

National Trustee

15.  

Comrade Ndakoji Musa Yusuf

Nat. Welfare Officer

16.  

Comrade Mercy J. Dominic (Mrs)

Member JNC

17.  

Comrade Euba U. Abiola

Member JNC

18.  

Comrade T. C. Ogbonna

Member JNC

19.  

Comrade C. Ojukwu

Member JNC

 

  S/N

CENTRAL WORKING COMMITTEE (2016 – 2019)

POSITION

1.       

Comrade Oyinkan Olasanoye (Mrs)

National President

2.       

Comrade Adekunle Adeleke

1st Nat. Deputy President

3.       

Comrade Ndakoji Musa Yusuf

2nd Nat Deputy President

4.       

Comrade Amina M. Danisa (Mrs)

Vice President

5.       

Comrade Thaddeus Ogbonna

1st Honorary Secretary

6.       

Comrade Adenike Joseph (Mrs)

2nd Honorary Secretary

7.       

Comrade Olurotimi O. Odufote

National Treasurer

8.       

Comrade Festus Olaifa

Nat. Financial Secretary

9.       

Comrade Hussaini Nakaka

Nat. Pub/Soc. Secretary

10.  

Comrade Michael Odeh

National Auditor

11.  

Comrade Ibrahim M. Dikko

National Auditor

12.  

Comrade Euba A. Abiola

National Trustee

13.  

Comrade Gerald Erih

National Trustee

14.  

Comrade Olusoji Oluwole

Nat. Welfare Officer

15.  

Comrade Chike Nwankwo

Nat. Welfare Officer

16.  

Comrade Patrick O. Olowookere

Member JNC

17.  

Comrade Daniel Okuchemiya

Member JNC

18.  

Comrade Mercy J. Dominic (Mrs)

Member JNC

19.  

Comrade Rasakat O. Oyewole (Mrs)

Chairperson ASSBIFI WC

 

S/N

ASSBIFI NATIONAL PRESIDENTS

PERIOD

1.

COMRADE ISMAILA ADENIRAN

(1978-1983)

2.

COMRADE J. O. KUTEMI

(1983-1987)

3.

COMRADE S.O. SOWEMIMO

(1987-1992)

4.

COMRADE E. O. OWOMOYELA

(1992-1992)

5.

COMRADE I. M. UJINGE

(1992-1998)

6.

COMRADE PRINCEWILL OJEH

(1998-2004)

7.

COMRADE ADESHINA SANNI

(2004-2010)

8.

COMRADE SUNDAY SALAKO

(2010-2016)

9.

COMRADE OYINKAN OLASANOYE

(2016-Date)

 

ASSBIFI UNIT PRESIDENTS

S/N

UNIT PRESIDENT

UNIT

1.

KUNLE OLASHORE

ACCESS BANK

2.

BANK OF INDUSTRY

3.

BANK OF AGRICULTURE

4.

CITIBANK

5.

KINGSLEY OKHAE

ECOBANK

6.

AGBONIKA ISAH

FMBN

7.

FANIMOKUN ISAAC

FIRSTBANK

8.

NIYI OSINKOLU

FCMB

9.

ISIOMA ONWUKA

HERITAGE BANK

10.

GERALD IBHAWOH

KEYSTONE BANK

11.

FRANCIS OGUNREMI

POLARIS BANK

12.

ADEKANLA DESALU

STERLING BANK

13.

SUNDAY AWONIYI

UBA

14.

UDO ONWUKA

UNION BANK

15.

OBI SUCCESS

UNITY BANK

16.

PAULINUS OJUKWU

UNION HOMES

17.

RANSOME SANNI

WEMA BANK

18.

GERALD ERIH

ZENITH BANK

19.

ISMAEEL AYANLERE

AFRICAN ALLIANCE

20.

PATIENCE ABU-IREDA

AIICO INSURANCE

21.

BASORUN ADEKUNMI

AIICO PFA

22.

OWOJUYIGBE ADEOLA

GOLDLINK INSURANCE

23.

OMOJOLA MARTINS

GREAT NIGERIA INSURANCE

24.

JAMIU OTUTU

GUINEA INSURANCE

25.

TANGERINE

26.

FATANMI OLAYINKA

LASACO ASSURANCE

27.

AFOLABI ANNA

MUTUAL BENEFITS ASS.

28.

ADEDEJI ADEGBOYE

NIGER INSURANCE

29.

OYEDELE ADEGBOYEGA

NEM INSURANCE

30.

ABOLARIN JOEL ADEDEJI

PRESTIGE ASSURANCE

31.

SEGUN BAMGBOSE

REGENCY ALLIANCE

32.

AGBOOLA ADENIYI

ROYAL EXCHANGE GENERAL

33.

BENARD ANTHONY IDOKO

ROYAL EXCHANGE PRUDENTIAL

34.

CHINATU IREGBEYEN

UNITRUST INSURANCE

35.

KAKWAGH EMMANUEL

BENUE INVESTMENT

36.

OLADIMEJI O. DUROJAYE

CIBN

37.

JOEL O. FATOBA

FIRST GUARANTEE

38.

OLAWALE ALAYAKI

LBIC

39.

ONADIPE FOLASADE

NAIC

40.

BALA TIJANI

NSITF

41.

BESTMAN

PABOD FIN. & INVESTMENT

42.

UWABOR CHUKWUMA

UIDC

0
Members
0
Sub Units
0
Units
0
Global Affiliates

We provide Timely
Response for our Members.

As the world of work remains dynamic, we provide swift and timely interventions to the needs of our teeming members.

A Team Of
Professionals.

We are a Union of Professionals, organized and led by professionals who are well experienced in the Financial Sector of the country.

We facilitate your
Personal Growth.

As a Union, we believe in nurturing our members to become a better version of themselves, we also prepare you for what lies ahead of your work-life

WHY US ?

We have more than
four decades of experience

With four full decades of excellent achievements behind us, few would disagree that ASSBIFI with her intellectually dynamic unionism, innovative, global outlook and vigorous campaign for dignified world of works can be referred to as one of the power houses of trade unionism not only in Nigeria but also among our international affiliates.

Presently, ASSBIFI holds the position of 1st Deputy President of Trade Union Congress of Nigeria (TUC); Chairperson, TUC Women Commission; Chairman, World Federation of Trade Unions (WFTU) Nigeria Chapter; Chairman, Union Global Union (UNION NETWORKING INTERNATIONAL-UNI), Nigeria Chaptern as well as Vice President of the Africa Chapter and Board Member of the World body.